OsteoCare Implant System Limited
Privacy Policy Notice

The Policy:

The purpose of this policy is to explain to you how we control, process, handle and protect your personal information through the business and while you browse or use this website www.osteocare.uk.com . If you do not agree to the following policy you may wish to cease viewing / using this website, and or refrain from submitting your personal data to us.

OsteoCare Implant System Limited: Company number 3823303 registered in the United Kingdom

OsteoCare Implant System Limited: Registered address is 1a High Street, Epsom, Surrey, KT19 8DA

 

Policy key definitions:

  • “I”, “our”, “us”, or “we” refer to the business, OsteoCare Implant System Ltd
  • “you”, “the user” refer to the person(s) using this website.
  • GDPR means General Data Protection Act.
  • ICO means Information Commissioner’s Office.
  • Cookies mean small files stored on a users computer or device.

Key principles of GDPR:

Our privacy policy embodies the following key principles;

(a) Lawfulness, fairness and transparency,

(b) Purpose limitation,

(c) Data minimisation,

(d) Accuracy,

(e) Storage limitation,

(f) Integrity and confidence,

(g) Accountability.

 

Processing of your personal data:

Under the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) we control and / or process any personal information about you electronically using the following lawful bases.

 

Lawful basis: Consent

Where our purpose for processing is: Marketing

Which is necessary because: We keep customers up to date with Product information and offers.

We process your information in the following ways: Customer contact information (name, GDC No, email address, position in company, full address of company, contact number, fax number, web address and purchase history) is securely stored to be used as a mailing list for marketing information.

Data retention period: We will continue to process your information under this basis until you withdraw consent or it is determined your consent no longer exists.

Sharing your information: We do share your personal information with third parties and they include: Mailchimp

 

Lawful basis: Contract

Where our purpose for processing is: Order fulfilment

Which is necessary because: We need payment and address information to complete transactions and ensure an efficient delivery of products.

We process your information in the following ways: Customer ordering details are securely stored to allow for delivery of products to take place.

Data retention period: We will continue to process your information under this basis until you withdraw consent or it is determined your consent no longer exists.

Sharing your information: We do share your personal information with third parties and they include; Courier companies, Royal Mail and Partners. A list of partners is available upon request.

 

If, as determined by us, the lawful basis upon which we process your personal information changes, we will notify you about the change and any new lawful basis to be used if required. We shall stop processing your personal information if the lawful basis used is no longer relevant. We are exempt from registration in the ICO Data Protection Register because we only process personal data for core business purposes.

 

Your individual rights:
Under the GDPR your rights are as follows. You can read more about your rights in details here;

  • the right to be informed;
  • the right of access;
  • the right to rectification;
  • the right to erasure;
  • the right to restrict processing;
  • the right to data portability;
  • the right to object; and
  • the right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling.

You can always update us on your details at any point by contacting customer services – email:
info@osteocare.uk.com or telephone +44 (0)1753 770006.

 

You also have the right to complain to the ICO [www.ico.org.uk] if you feel there is a problem with the way we are handling your data. We handle subject access requests in accordance with the GDPR.

 

Internet cookies:
We use cookies on this website to provide you with a better user experience. We do this by placing a small text file on your device / computer hard drive to track how you use the website, to record or log whether you have seen particular messages that we display, to keep you logged into the website where applicable, to display relevant adverts or content, referred you to a third party website.
Some cookies are required to enjoy and use the full functionality of this website.
We use a cookie control system which allows you to accept the use of cookies, and control which cookies are saved to your device / computer. Some cookies will be saved for specific time periods, where others may last indefinitely. Your web browser should provide you with the controls to manage and delete cookies from your device, please see your web browser options.
Cookies that we use are;
 [list of cookies used]

 

Data security and protection:
We ensure the security of any personal information we hold by using secure data storage technologies and precise procedures in how we store, access and manage that information. Our methods meet the GDPR compliance requirement.

 

Fair & Transparent Privacy Explained:
We have provided some further explanations about user privacy and the way we use this website to help promote a transparent and honest user privacy methodology.

 

Email marketing messages & subscription:
Under the GDPR we use the consent lawful basis for anyone subscribing to our marketing mailing list. We only collect certain data about you, as detailed in the “Processing of your personal date” above. Any email marketing messages we send are done so through an EMS, email marketing service provider. An EMS is a third party service provider of software / applications that allows marketers to send out email marketing campaigns to a list of users.

 

Email marketing messages that we send may contain tracking beacons / tracked clickable links or similar server technologies in order to track subscriber activity within email marketing messages. Where used, such marketing messages may record a range of data such as; times, dates, I.P addresses, opens, clicks, forwards, geographic and demographic data. Such data, within its limitations will show the activity each subscriber made for that email
campaign.

 

Any email marketing messages we send are in accordance with the GDPR. We provide you with an easy method to withdraw your consent (unsubscribe). See any marketing messages for instructions on how to unsubscribe or manage your preferences, you can also unsubscribe from all MailChimp lists, by following this link.Our EMS provider is Mail Chimp. We hold the following information about you within our EMS system;

    • Email address
    • I.P. address
    • Subscription time & date

Please note, we are constantly reviewing how we process and protect data. Therefore, changes to our policy may
occur at any time. We will endeavour to publicise any changes.

 

Resources & further information